Saturday, May 12, 2012

John PEYTON and Harriet TERRILL

I have determined that the John PEYTON (#307) on page 158 of my genealogy book, PEYTONs Along the Aquia, is the John PEYTON of Rappahannock County, Virginia, born about 1804, who appears in the 1840 through 1880 censuses of said county, in the village of Stonewall. There is no evidence that he ever married, but early on he apparently allied with a Mulatto slave women, Harriet TERRILL. Beginning on the 1840 census, we find John PEYTON owning three slaves, one of whom was a Mulatto female, age ten to twenty-three. On the 1870 census, his former slave was enumerated in his household as Harriet TERRILL, Mulatto, age 52, "keeping house" with twelve Mulatto children named TERRILL. On the 1880 census, the three Mulatto children remaining in the household were enumerated as Alice PEYTON 18, Jordan PEYTON 21, and Nannie PEYTON 14, daughters and son of William DENNIS who was recorded as the Head of Household. Perhaps the census taker was confused. John PEYTON's parents are named on pages 157, 158 of PEYTONs Along the Aquia where his descent is traced back to the PEYTON family of Aquia Creek, Virginia.

9 comments:

  1. I am a descendant of John Peyton and Harriet Terrill. I have bible records for this line kept by Harriet's daughter, Alice. I would be happy to share them if anyone is interested. I would like to know if John (as recorded in the second edition of your book, is the son of Isaiah Peyton? Until I purchased your book we had no idea who his parents were, we thought it was John and Elizabeth Peyton?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I knew that Isaiah had a son John PEYTON, but I knew nothing more of him. I thought he could be the John PEYTON of Rappahannock born circa 1830. I was reviewing the census records of the PEYTONs and I realized that he was an older John PEYTON. In Alice's bible does it give her parents as John PEYTON and Harriet? In the 1870 census, the three PEYTON mulatto children, Alice, Jordan and Nannie, were recorded as children of William DENNIS. Do you know who William DENNIS was? He seems to be related to this branch of the PEYTON family.

      Delete
    2. In the comment above, I meant to write "1880 census, the three PEYTON Mulatto children" as I did in the original post. "1870 census" is a typo.

      Delete
    3. I too am a decendent of Harriett and John. I started a family tree on ancestry.com recently and have been stuck at John.

      Delete
  2. The information contained in the Bible of Alice Peyton is as follows: "Children of John Peyton and Harriet Terrell:" Henry, 29 Apr 1839-21 Mar 1869; Sarah, 20 Jun 1842-04 Mar 1917; Mary Jane, 18 Dc 1845-no date recorded; Peter; 25 Jul 1848-07 May 1921 (death,Chambersburg, PA; Joseph; 08 Oct 1852-08 Nov 1924; Mann, 31 Jan 1853-06 Mar 1863; Lucy Mildred,22 May 1856-30 Sept 1932; William Jordan; 16 Apr 1859-10 Aug 1881; Alice, 14 Feb 1862-9 Jan 1948 (Chambersburg, PA);Nannie Florence, 31 Oct 1865-10 Oct 1930. Also recorded are the deaths of both John Peyton, b. 1805- 16 Aug 1882 and Harriet, 12 Oct 1908. Your information regarding the 1870 Census is incorrect; in 1870 Harriet is recorded with John Peyton and all of the above children with the exception of Henry and Mann, as well as the following children: Eunice 4, Ellen 9, Catherine 5, and Eppa 3. Ellen, Catherine and Eppa are all children of Sarah and grandchildren of John and Harriet. Eunice, who in 1870 is recorded as a twin of Nannie is NOT a twin, but belived to be a child of Mary, daughter of John and Harriet. Eunice is my Great Grandmother. The census record you refer to in your response is the 1880 Census in which Harriet and John are recorded residing in the home of William Dennis with Harriet and John's children: Alice, Jordan and Nannie. It is believed by our family that William Dennis was one of the original owners of Harriet purchased from the Terrell family of Virginia. William Dennis and John Walker Dennis who had children with Alice, are brothers.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Geoff - Thank you for adding the bible information, but to describe the information I posted from the 1870 Census as "incorrect" is a stretch. Here is what I wrote: "On the 1870 census, his former slave was enumerated in his household as Harriet TERRILL, Mulatto, age 52, 'keeping house' with twelve Mulatto children named TERRILL." I used the word "children" as all twelve persons were considerably younger than Harriet TERRILL. I should have used the word "inhabitants" as the census gives no relationships to one another, and I never said that I knew how they were related.

      Delete
  3. I was only referring to your post of May 21 where you stated (see above), "In the 1870 census, the three PEYTON mulatto children, Alice, Jordan and Nannie, were recorded as children of William DENNIS. Do you know who William DENNIS was? He seems to be related to this branch of the PEYTON family." I thought that you meant to say, 1880 Census, since that is how they are recorded in the 1880. Anyway, I really need to know if you still believe that John is the son of Isaiah Peyton? Or, based on his birth year, do you believe that he is connected to John and Elizabeth Peyton?

    ReplyDelete
  4. I really need to know if you still believe that John is the son of Isaiah Peyton? Or, based on his birth year, do you believe that he is connected to John and Elizabeth Peyton?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Geoff, but I don't have anything further to add at this time, as I am researching other families.

    ReplyDelete